December 9, 2011

Bah Humbug

0

I ventured out to the stores finally to get some Christmas shopping done and all Ihave to say is bitches be crazy!!! Seriously, I must have encountered every douche bag on the face of the earth. For every 1 nice person I ran into, 5 aholes were right there behind them. I thought this was the “joyous” time of year when everyone is supposed to happy and spread good cheer and crap like that? I was sorely mistaken. Apparently it’s the time of year to be a an obnoxious d-bag and an ungrateful jerk. I promise you, I am not…

Continue reading →

December 8, 2011

Thirsty Thursday

0

With the holidays fastly approaching, next to the over abundance of gifts, we consume massive amounts of food, sweets and of course some alchy. So why not try to save some calories in our drinks so we can make more room for the kick ass pies and cookies?! I will be finding some delish drinks for the holidays that are low in calories. You must serve these mimosas at your Chribrunch or New Years brunch. Mimosa Lite courtesy of Fitnessmagazine.com 2 ounces Minute Maid Light Orange Tangerine Juice 4 ounces Champagne Juice of 1/2 medium sized orange Add ice cubes…

Continue reading →

December 6, 2011

Confession…

0

I have a confession this lovely Tuesday morning. I have yet to start my Christmas shopping. Not even one thing! I had all intentions of shopping on Cyber Monday. I was even mentally prepared to hit up Macy’s during their ‘Friends & Family’-that didn’t happen. Shit. Whatta huge disappointment I am, huh? I had such grand plans to do all my shopping early so I wouldn’t be running around like a maniac last minute like I do every year. It played out so well in my head…. So yeah, here I am with only half my decorations up, no tree,…

Continue reading →

December 5, 2011

The Party’s Over.

0

You all warned me that this time would come. I didn’t want to believe it. I tried to trick myself that this would last for years, but it didn’t. Remember the most incredibly amazing, greatest baby jumping invention I so lovingly praised? Baby A is starting to become very bored of her jumper and I couldn’t be more upset! WTF am I going to do when I need some “me” time (me time = cleaning)??! She has been crawling for a few months, but now its all she wants to do. Crawl around and stand. Crawl some more, and stand…

Continue reading →

December 2, 2011

Braise it Baby!

0

I’ve been on a braising kick lately. Maybe because I finally used my braising pan and realized it is the shit or maybe because its so damn easy to just thrown stuff in a pan and let it go for 30-45 minutes. Especially with a crazy-insane,mobile infant. So the other night when I was stumped on the whole dinner thing, I looked in the pantry pulled out some ingredients and took to the braising pan and came out with a delicious meal. I felt like I was on Chopped. Boom! Braised Balsamic Chicken – serves 2 2 bone-in Chicken Breasts…

Continue reading →

December 1, 2011

Work Schmerk

0

Since I was 14 I had a job. Even before that I would babysit or be a “mom’s helper” to earn some cash. So I guess you can say I have been steadily working for more than 17 years. I was a hostess and waitress through out high school and college and once I graduated became a regular in the game that is corporate America. I knew once I had a baby, I would do anything I could to stay at home and raise my kids. Some look at it is old fashion or out right crazy. My mom was…

Continue reading →